A big CONGRATULATIONS to the 2018 Scholarship Award winner Brandi Powell.

2018 Award Winners

Download a complete list of all Junior Show winners.

Essay Contest Winners

The topic for the essay contest this year was “News Reporter.” Youth were asked to pretend that they were a news reporter assigned to write a cover story about the Ohio National in 500 words or less. Rosettes were awarded to the top 3 places in each age group.

Showmanship Winners

  • 6 & under

    • 1 - Sophia Burlile

    • 2 - Danielle Eades

    • 3 - Gage Therrian

    • 4 - Grace Solt

    • 5- Gracee Sanders

  • 7-8-9 yr old

    • 1 - Evan Addis

    • 2 - Ty Woodward

    • 3 - Connor Best

    • 4 - Michaela Eades

    • 5 - Luke Kraft

  • 10 yr old

    • 1 - Beckett Burlile

    • 2 - Calla Martin

    • 3 - Keith Squire

    • 4 - Wyatt Beneke

    • 5 - Cathrynn Hager

  • 11 yr old

    • 1 - Lindsey Best

    • 2 - Ashley Bailey

    • 3 - Audrey DeWit

    • 4 - Hailey Ballah

    • 5 - Alivia Addis

  • 12 yr old

    • 1 - Masson Sanders

    • 2 - Conner Calloway

    • 3 - Emily Pikal

    • 4 - Elena Mancini

    • 5 - Logan Squire

  • 13 yr old

    • 1 - Blake Addis

    • 2 - Cayla Daughtery

    • 3 - Emre Gott

    • 4 - Johnathan Woodward

    • 5 - Jaiden Ballah

  • 14 yr old

    • 1 - Carlee Luckenbach

    • 2 - Conner Webster

    • 3 - Kayleigh Horton

    • 4 - Sarah Russell

    • 5 - Drew Black

  • 15 yr old

    • 1 - Ben Fritz

    • 2 - Bryce Tieben

    • 3 - Jenna Bailey

    • 4 - Trinity Lorenz

    • 5 - Michaela Cosart

  • 16 yr old

    • 1 - Gabriella Orfanides

    • 2 - Seth Frient

    • 3 - Victoria Dular

    • 4 - Brighid Donnelly

    • 5 - Zach Burrell

  • 17-18 yr old

    • 1 - Tom Mozena

    • 2 - Allison Slutz

    • 3 - Aaron Benjamin

    • 4 - Seth Abel

    • 5 - Colton Friedel

Awards Categories

These awards are for each of the class champions

A Trophy for Champion and a rosette for the Reserve Champion

Champion American              Reserve American

Champion Asiatic                   Reserve Asiatic

Champion Continental          Res Continental

Champion Mediterranean    Res Mediterranean

Champion English                  Reserve English

Champion AOSB                    Reserve AOSB

Champion SCCL                    Reserve SCCL

Champion RCCL                   Reserve RCCL

Champion Featherlegged  Res Featherlegged

Champion AOCCL              Reserve AOCCL

Champion Modern              Reserve Modern

Champion Old English        Res Old English

Champion Bantam Duck   Res Bantam Duck

Champion Light Duck         Res Light Duck

Champion Medium DuckRes Medium Duck

Champion Heavy Duck       Res Heavy Duck

Champion Light Goose    Champion Medium Goose

Champion Heavy Goose

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

Champion Large Fowl       Reserve Large Fowl

Champion Bantam               Reserve Bantam

Champion Duck                 Champion Goose

Champion Turkey

 2016 Youth Award winners

2016 Youth Award winners

 

In the youth show a Rosette will be awarded to the Reserve Champion of each class listed above.

The Ohio National believes it is very important to have ABA/APA licensed judges for the youth program. 

Youth Showmanship will be on Saturday and will start at 9:30 am. We will start with the youngest age group