A big CONGRATULATIONS to the 2017 Scholarship Award winner Allison Slutz.

2017 Award Winners

Essay Contest Winners

  • 6-10 yr olds
    • 1st  Lindsey Best
    • 2nd Della Compton
    • 3rd Beckett Burlile
  • 11-14 yr olds
    • 1st Cameron Best
    • 2nd Masson Sanders
    • 3rd Trace Doughty
  • 15-18 yr olds
    • 1st Gabriella Orfanides
    • 2nd Cassady Neviska
    • 3rd Brandi Powell

Showmanship Winners

  • 6 & under
    • 1st  Sophia Burlile
    • 2nd Analise Hernandez-Beltran
    • 3rd Margot Pontia
  • 7-8-9 yr old
    • 1st Beckette Burlile
    • 2nd Laken Dye
    • 3rd Michaela Eades
  • 10 yr old
    • 1st Lindsey Best
    • 2nd Halley Ballah
    • 3rd Audrey de Wit
  • 11 yr old
    • 1st Logan Squire
    • 2nd Conner Calloway
    • 3rd Robin Weir
  • 12 yr old
    • 1st Johnathan Woodward
    • 2nd Holden Bailey
    • 3rd Bonnie Blevens
  • 13 yr old
    • 1st Abby Eiben
    • 2nd Drew Black
    • 3rd Emilie Hurd
  • 14 yr old
    • 1st Michaela Cosart
    • 2nd  Jenna Bailey
    • 3rd Sam Weir
  • 15 yr old
    • 1st  Gabriella Orfanides
    • 2nd Seth Frient
    • 3rd Jodi Frye
  • 16 yr old
    • 1st Tom Mozena
    • 2nd  Joe Klopfenstein
    • 3rd Colton Friedel
  • 17-18 yr old
    • 1st  Zach Slimak
    • 2nd Lesley Burton
    • 3rd Cassady Neviska

Class & Overall Champions  

  • American
    • Champion - White Rock Hen / Ben Sayre
    • Reserve- White Rock Pullet / Ben Sayre
  • Asiatic
    • Champion - Partridge Cochin Hen / Ben Sayre
    •  Reserve - Black Cochin Pullet / Grant Tenley
  • Continental
    • Champion - Welsummer Pullet / Ben Fritz
    • Reserve - WC Black Polish Cockerel / Alec Bergin
  • English
    • Champion - Austrolorp Cockerel / Matthew Rossman
    • Reserve - Buff Orpington Pullet / Avery & Emily Mills
  • Mediterranean
    • Champion - SC White Leghorn Pullet / Brandi Powell
    • Reserve - Black Minorca Pullet / Avery & Emily Mills
  • AOSB Champion
    • Silver Phoenix Cockerel / Zach Wrzesinski
    • Reserve- Silver Phoenix Pullet / Sydney Friend
  • Large Display
    • Champion - White Rocks / Ben Sayre
    • Reserve - Buff Orpingtons / Avery & Emily Mills
  • Modern Game
    • Champion - Birchen Pullet / Beckett Burlile
    • Reserve - Birchen Pullet / Beckett Burlile
  • Old English
    • Champion - BB Red Cock / Olivia Cobb
    • Reserve - Wheaton Pullet / Olivia Meisner
  • SCCL
    • Champion - White Rock Pullet / Ben Sayre
    • Reserve - Rhode Island Red Pullet / Laura & Heather Candea
  • RCCL
    • Champion - Quail d'Anver Pullet / Holden Bailey
    • Reserve - Black Rosecomb Pullet / Abby Bayes
  • AOCCL
    • Champion - Buckeye Pullet / Aerial Smith
    • Reserve - WC Black Polish Hen / Ashley Bailey
  • Featherlegged
    • Champion - Mille Fleur d'Uccle Hen / Cale Johnson
    • Reserve - Mottled Cochin Hen / Edison Cigany
  • Bantam Duck
    • Champion - White Call Cockerel / Charlie Hollan
    • Reserve - White Call Pullet - Charlie Hollan
  • Light Duck
    • Champion - White Runner Pullet / Avery & Emily Mills
    • Reserve - Welsch Harlequin Cockerel / Cade Smith
  • Medium Duck
    • Champion - Cayuga Cockerel / Alisha Springer
    • Reserve - Buff Pullet / Adam Boensch
  • Heavy Duck
    • Champion - Rouen Cock / Avery & Emily Mills
    • Reserve - Aylesbury Cockerel / Joe Klopfenstein
  • Light Goose
    • Champion - Tufted Roman Cock / Colton Friedel
    • Reserve = Brown China Cock / Kaylee Forham
  • Medium Goose
    • Champion - Pilgrim Hen / Brandi Powell
    • Reserve - Sebastapol Cock / Amara Bugenhagen
  • Heavy Goose
    • Champion - African Cock / Avery & Emily Mills
    • Reserve - Toulouse Cock / Cole Baumann
  • Champion duck -
    • Champion - Rouen Cock / Avery & Emily Mills
    • Reserve - White Call Cockerel  / Charlie Hollan
  • Champion Goose -
    • Champion - African Cock / Avery & Emily Mills
    • Reserve - Pilgrim Hen / Brandi Powell
  • Champion Waterfowl-
    • Champion - Rouen Cock / Avery & Emily Mills
    • Reserve - White Call Cockerel  / Charlie Hollan
  • Champion Turkey
    • Champion - Narragansette Cock / Colton Friedel
    • Reserve - Blue Slate Cock / Trinity Lorenz
  • Champion Large Fowl
    • Champion - Partridge Cochin Hen / Ben Sayre
    • Reserve - Welsummer Pullet / Ben Fritz
  • Champion Bantam
    • Champion - d'Uccle Hen / Cale Johnson
    • Reserve - Buckeye Pullet / Aerial Smith
  • OVERALL CHAMPION OF THE SHOW - PARTRIDGE COCHIN HEN / BEN SAYRE

Awards Categories

These awards are for each of the class champions

A Trophy for Champion and a rosette for the Reserve Champion

Champion American              Reserve American

Champion Asiatic                   Reserve Asiatic

Champion Continental          Res Continental

Champion Mediterranean    Res Mediterranean

Champion English                  Reserve English

Champion AOSB                    Reserve AOSB

Champion SCCL                    Reserve SCCL

Champion RCCL                   Reserve RCCL

Champion Featherlegged  Res Featherlegged

Champion AOCCL              Reserve AOCCL

Champion Modern              Reserve Modern

Champion Old English        Res Old English

Champion Bantam Duck   Res Bantam Duck

Champion Light Duck         Res Light Duck

Champion Medium DuckRes Medium Duck

Champion Heavy Duck       Res Heavy Duck

Champion Light Goose    Champion Medium Goose

Champion Heavy Goose

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

Champion Large Fowl       Reserve Large Fowl

Champion Bantam               Reserve Bantam

Champion Duck                 Champion Goose

Champion Turkey

 2016 Youth Award winners

2016 Youth Award winners

 

In the youth show a Rosette will be awarded to the Reserve Champion of each class listed above.

The Ohio National believes it is very important to have ABA/APA licensed judges for the youth program. 

Youth Showmanship will be on Saturday and will start at 9:30 am. We will start with the youngest age group